FPGA Market

XCZU3EG-1SFVC784I

AMD Xilinx Zynq UltraScale+ MPSoC FPGA

154K system logic cells 784-ball BGA Industrial

AvailableLifecycle: Active

The XCZU3EG-1SFVC784I is an AMD Xilinx Zynq UltraScale+ MPSoC FPGA based on the XCZU3EG device, with 154,350 system logic cells, 7,776 Kb of block RAM and 360 DSP slices. It comes in the SFVC784 package (784-FCBGA, 23 × 23 mm), speed grade -1, industrial temperature (-40 °C to 100 °C, junction). It runs from a 0.85 V core supply (VCCINT) and has 255 user I/O in this package. It is in active production.

System Logic Cells
154,350
Block RAM
7,776 Kb
DSP slices
360
Balls
784
Speed grade
-1
Temperature
Industrial

Part details

Manufacturer
AMD Xilinx
Part number
XCZU3EG-1SFVC784I
Base device
XCZU3EG
Family
Zynq UltraScale+ MPSoC
Package
SFVC784
Package type
BGA
Pin / ball count
784
Speed grade
-1
Temperature grade
Industrial
Core supply (VCCINT)
0.85 V
Product status
Active
ECCN
5A992C
HTS code
8542.31.0070
RoHS
Compliant

Device specifications

System Logic Cells
154,350
DSP slices
360
Block RAM
7,776 Kb
User I/O (SFVC784)
255
Processor
Quad-core Arm Cortex-A53 MPCore™ up to 1.5 GHz
LUTs
70,560
Flip-flops
141,120
Block RAM blocks (36 Kb)
216
Distributed RAM
1.8 Mb
Clock management tiles
3

Specifications

Package outline
784-FCBGA, 23 × 23 mm
Package / case
784-BFBGA, FCBGA
FPGA fabric
ZynqUltraScale+ FPGA, 154K+ Logic Cells
Architecture
MCU, FPGA
Processor RAM
256 KB
Speed
500 MHz, 600 MHz, 1.2 GHz
Interfaces
CANbus, EBI/EMI, Ethernet, I2C, MMC/SD/SDIO, SPI, UART/USART, USB OTG
Peripherals
DMA, WDT
Operating temperature
-40 °C to 100 °C (junction)
Moisture sensitivity (MSL)
Level 4 (72 hours)
Series
Zynq UltraScale+ MPSOC EG

Part number breakdown

SegmentFieldMeaning
XCZU3EGBase DeviceZynq UltraScale+ MPSoC device XCZU3EG
1Speed GradeSpeed grade 1
SFVC784Package784-pin BGA (flip-chip ball grid array)
ITemperature GradeIndustrial

Alternatives and other versions

Part numberHow it comparesPackageSpeedTemperature
XCZU3EG-1SFVC784EEngineering review required · 70/100Extended (0 to +100 °C) doesn't cover industrial (−40 to +100 °C). Same device, package and speed gradeSFVC784-1Extended
XCZU3EG-2SFVC784ILikely alternative · 89/100Faster -2 speed grade, same device and packageSFVC784-2Industrial
XCZU3EG-2SFVC784EEngineering review required · 70/100Extended (0 to +100 °C) doesn't cover industrial (−40 to +100 °C). Faster -2 speed grade, same device and packageSFVC784-2Extended
XCZU2EG-1SFVC784IEngineering review required · 55/100Smaller device (103,320 vs 154,350 logic cells). All 784 balls identical in the SFVC784 packageSFVC784-1Industrial
XCZU2CG-1SFVC784ISignificant migration work · 45/100Different processor: Dual-core Arm Cortex-A53 MPCore™ up to 1.3 GHz. Smaller device (103,320 vs 154,350 logic cells)SFVC784-1Industrial
XCZU3CG-1SFVC784ISignificant migration work · 45/100Different processor: Dual-core Arm Cortex-A53 MPCore™ up to 1.3 GHz. All 784 balls identical in the SFVC784 packageSFVC784-1Industrial
XCZU3EG-1SBVA484ISame device, different packageSBVA484-1Industrial
XCZU3EG-1SBVA484ESame device, different packageSBVA484-1Extended
XCZU3EG-2SBVA484ISame device, different packageSBVA484-2Industrial
XCZU3EG-2SBVA484ESame device, different packageSBVA484-2Extended
XCZU3EG-1SFVA625ISame device, different packageSFVA625-1Industrial
XCZU3EG-1SFVA625ESame device, different packageSFVA625-1Extended
XCZU3EG-2SFVA625ISame device, different packageSFVA625-2Industrial
XCZU3EG-2SFVA625ESame device, different packageSFVA625-2Extended

Ranked from manufacturer datasheets and pinout files. Customer approval still recommended.

Frequently asked questions

Is the XCZU3EG-1SFVC784I still in production?
Yes. The XCZU3EG-1SFVC784I is in active production.
What package is the XCZU3EG-1SFVC784I?
The XCZU3EG-1SFVC784I comes in the SFVC784 BGA package (784-FCBGA, 23 × 23 mm).
Which versions of the XCZU3EG come in industrial temperature?
The XCZU3EG-1SFVC784I is itself an industrial-temperature part (-40 °C to 100 °C, junction). 5 other XCZU3EG parts are industrial temperature. A different speed grade or package is not a drop-in replacement, so check it against your design.XCZU3EG-2SFVC784IXCZU3EG-1SBVA484IXCZU3EG-2SBVA484IXCZU3EG-1SFVA625IXCZU3EG-2SFVA625I

Guides and comparisons

Need XCZU3EG-1SFVC784I?

Send the quantity and we'll check current market availability, pricing and lead time.

Check Stock & Pricing