FPGA Market

XA7Z020-1CLG484Q

AMD Xilinx Zynq-7000 soc fpga

484-ball CSP Automotive

AvailableLifecycle: Active

The XA7Z020-1CLG484Q is an AMD Xilinx Zynq-7000 soc fpga based on the XA7Z020 device. It comes in the CLG484 package (484-CSPBGA, 19 × 19 mm), speed grade 1, automotive temperature (-40 °C to 125 °C, junction). It runs from a 1.0 V core supply (VCCINT). It is qualified to AEC-Q100. It is in active production.

Balls
484
Speed grade
1
Temperature
Automotive

Part details

Manufacturer
AMD Xilinx
Part number
XA7Z020-1CLG484Q
Base device
XA7Z020
Family
Zynq-7000
Package
CLG484
Package type
CSP
Pin / ball count
484
Speed grade
1
Temperature grade
Automotive
Core supply (VCCINT)
1.0 V
Qualification
AEC-Q100
Product status
Active
ECCN
EAR99
HTS code
8542.31.0070
RoHS
Compliant

Device specifications

Specifications

Package outline
484-CSPBGA, 19 × 19 mm
Package / case
484-LFBGA, CSPBGA
FPGA fabric
Artix-7 FPGA, 85K Logic Cells
Architecture
MCU, FPGA
Processor RAM
256 KB
Speed
667 MHz
Processor core
Dual ARM Cortex-A9 MPCore with CoreSight
Interfaces
CANbus, EBI/EMI, Ethernet, I2C, MMC/SD/SDIO, SPI, UART/USART, USB OTG
Peripherals
DMA
Operating temperature
-40 °C to 125 °C (junction)
Grade
Automotive
Moisture sensitivity (MSL)
Level 3 (168 hours)
Series
Zynq-7000 XA

Part number breakdown

SegmentFieldMeaning
XA7Z020Base DeviceZynq-7000 device XA7Z020
1Speed GradeSpeed grade 1
CLG484Package484-pin CSP (chip-scale ball grid array, Pb-free)
QTemperature GradeAutomotive Q-grade

Documentation

Alternatives and other versions

Part numberHow it comparesPackageSpeedTemperature
XA7Z020-1CLG484IEngineering review required · 70/100Industrial (−40 to +100 °C) doesn't cover automotive (−40 to +125 °C). Same device, package and speed gradeCLG484-1Industrial
XA7Z020-1CLG400ISame device, different packageCLG400-1Industrial
XA7Z020-1CLG400QSame device, different packageCLG400-1Automotive

Ranked from manufacturer datasheets and pinout files. Customer approval still recommended.

Frequently asked questions

Is the XA7Z020-1CLG484Q still in production?
Yes. The XA7Z020-1CLG484Q is in active production.
What package is the XA7Z020-1CLG484Q?
The XA7Z020-1CLG484Q comes in the CLG484 CSP package (484-CSPBGA, 19 × 19 mm).
Which versions of the XA7Z020 come in industrial temperature?
The XA7Z020-1CLG484Q is an automotive-temperature part (-40 °C to 125 °C, junction), a wider range than industrial. 2 XA7Z020 parts are industrial temperature. A different speed grade or package is not a drop-in replacement, so check it against your design.XA7Z020-1CLG484IXA7Z020-1CLG400I

Guides and comparisons

Need XA7Z020-1CLG484Q?

Send the quantity and we'll check current market availability, pricing and lead time.

Check Stock & Pricing