XA6SLX16-2CSG324I
AMD Xilinx Spartan-6 FPGA
15K logic cells 324-ball Industrial
AvailableLifecycle: Active
The XA6SLX16-2CSG324I is an AMD Xilinx Spartan-6 FPGA based on the XA6SLX16 device, with 14,579 logic cells and 576 Kb of block RAM. It comes in the CSG324 package (324-CSPBGA, 15 × 15 mm), speed grade 2, industrial temperature (-40 °C to 100 °C, junction). It runs from a 1.2 V core supply (VCCINT). It is qualified to AEC-Q100. It is in active production.
- Logic cells
- 14,579
- Block RAM
- 576 Kb
- Pins
- 324
- Speed grade
- 2
- Temperature
- Industrial
Part details
- Manufacturer
- AMD Xilinx
- Part number
- XA6SLX16-2CSG324I
- Base device
- XA6SLX16
- Family
- Spartan-6
- Package
- CSG324
- Pin / ball count
- 324
- Speed grade
- 2
- Temperature grade
- Industrial
- Core supply (VCCINT)
- 1.2 V
- Qualification
- AEC-Q100
- Product status
- Active
- ECCN
- 3A991D
- HTS code
- 8542.31.0060
- RoHS
- Compliant
Device specifications
- Logic cells
- 14,579
- Block RAM
- 576 Kb
Specifications
- Package outline
- 324-CSPBGA, 15 × 15 mm
- Package / case
- 324-LFBGA, CSPBGA
- Mounting
- Surface Mount
- User I/O
- 232
- LABs / CLBs
- 1,139
- Supply voltage
- 1.14 V to 1.26 V
- Operating temperature
- -40 °C to 100 °C (junction)
- Grade
- Automotive
- Moisture sensitivity (MSL)
- Level 3 (168 hours)
- Series
- Spartan-6 LX XA
Part number breakdown
| Segment | Field | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| XA6SLX16 | Base Device | Spartan-6 device XA6SLX16 |
| 2 | Speed Grade | Speed grade 2 |
| CSG324 | Package | 324-pin CSP (chip-scale ball grid array, Pb-free) |
| I | Temperature Grade | Industrial |
Documentation
- XA6SLX16-2FTG256I datasheetAMD Xilinx document
- XA6SLX16-3FTG256Q datasheetAMD Xilinx document
Alternatives and other versions
| Part number | How it compares | Package | Speed | Temperature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XA6SLX16-2CSG324Q | Very strong alternative · 98/100Same device, package and speed grade. Automotive (−40 to +125 °C) covers industrial (−40 to +100 °C) | CSG324 | -2 | Automotive |
| XA6SLX16-2CSG225Q | Same device, different package | CSG225 | -2 | Automotive |
| XA6SLX16-3CSG225Q | Same device, different package | CSG225 | -3 | Automotive |
| XA6SLX16-2FTG256I | Same device, different package | FTG256 | -2 | Industrial |
| XA6SLX16-2FTG256Q | Same device, different package | FTG256 | -2 | Automotive |
| XA6SLX16-3FTG256Q | Same device, different package | FTG256 | -3 | Automotive |
Ranked from manufacturer datasheets and pinout files. Customer approval still recommended.
Frequently asked questions
- Is the XA6SLX16-2CSG324I still in production?
- Yes. The XA6SLX16-2CSG324I is in active production.
- What package is the XA6SLX16-2CSG324I?
- The XA6SLX16-2CSG324I comes in the CSG324 package (324-CSPBGA, 15 × 15 mm).
- Which versions of the XA6SLX16 come in industrial temperature?
- The XA6SLX16-2CSG324I is itself an industrial-temperature part (-40 °C to 100 °C, junction). One other XA6SLX16 part is industrial temperature. A different speed grade or package is not a drop-in replacement, so check it against your design.XA6SLX16-2FTG256I
XA6SLX16 discontinued?
We still source this part. If the design is being revised, the replacement page lists current AMD Xilinx devices of similar capacity.
XA6SLX16 replacement optionsGuides and comparisons
Need XA6SLX16-2CSG324I?
Send the quantity and we'll check current market availability, pricing and lead time.
Check Stock & Pricing