FPGA Market

XC5VLX50-1FFG1153I

AMD Xilinx Virtex-5 FPGA

46K logic cells 1,153-ball Industrial

AvailableLifecycle: Active

The XC5VLX50-1FFG1153I is an AMD Xilinx Virtex-5 FPGA based on the XC5VLX50 device, with 46,080 logic cells and 1,728 Kb of block RAM. It comes in the FFG1153 package (1153-FCBGA, 35 × 35 mm), speed grade 1, industrial temperature (-40 °C to 100 °C, junction). It runs from a 1.0 V core supply (VCCINT). It is in active production.

Logic Cells
46,080
Block RAM
1,728 Kb
Pins
1,153
Speed grade
1
Temperature
Industrial

Part details

Manufacturer
AMD Xilinx
Part number
XC5VLX50-1FFG1153I
Base device
XC5VLX50
Family
Virtex-5
Package
FFG1153
Pin / ball count
1,153
Speed grade
1
Temperature grade
Industrial
Core supply (VCCINT)
1.0 V
Product status
Active
ECCN
3A001A7A
HTS code
8542.31.0060
RoHS
Compliant

Device specifications

Logic Cells
46,080
Block RAM
1,728 Kb

Specifications

Package outline
1153-FCBGA, 35 × 35 mm
Package / case
1153-BBGA, FCBGA
Mounting
Surface Mount
User I/O
560
LABs / CLBs
3,600
Supply voltage
0.95 V to 1.05 V
Operating temperature
-40 °C to 100 °C (junction)
Moisture sensitivity (MSL)
Level 4 (72 hours)
Series
Virtex-5 LX

Part number breakdown

SegmentFieldMeaning
XC5VLX50Base DeviceVirtex-5 device XC5VLX50
1Speed GradeSpeed grade 1
FFG1153Package1153-pin BGA (flip-chip ball grid array, Pb-free)
ITemperature GradeIndustrial

Documentation

Alternatives and other versions

Part numberHow it comparesPackageSpeedTemperature
XC5VLX50-1FFG1153CEngineering review required · 70/100Commercial (0 to +85 °C) doesn't cover industrial (−40 to +100 °C). Same device, package and speed gradeFFG1153-1Commercial
XC5VLX50-1FF1153ILikely alternative · 81/100Leaded FF1153 version of the lead-free FFG1153 packageFF1153-1Industrial
XC5VLX50-1FF1153CEngineering review required · 70/100Commercial (0 to +85 °C) doesn't cover industrial (−40 to +100 °C). Leaded FF1153 version of the lead-free FFG1153 packageFF1153-1Commercial
XC5VLX50-2FFG1153IStrong SKU alternate · 91/100Faster -2 speed grade, same device and packageFFG1153-2Industrial
XC5VLX50-2FFG1153CEngineering review required · 70/100Commercial (0 to +85 °C) doesn't cover industrial (−40 to +100 °C). Faster -2 speed grade, same device and packageFFG1153-2Commercial
XC5VLX50-3FFG1153CEngineering review required · 70/100Commercial (0 to +85 °C) doesn't cover industrial (−40 to +100 °C). Faster -3 speed grade, same device and packageFFG1153-3Commercial
XC5VLX50-2FF1153CSame device, different packageFF1153-2Commercial
XC5VLX50-2FF1153ISame device, different packageFF1153-2Industrial
XC5VLX50-3FF1153CSame device, different packageFF1153-3Commercial
XC5VLX50-1FF324CSame device, different packageFF324-1Commercial
XC5VLX50-1FF324ISame device, different packageFF324-1Industrial
XC5VLX50-2FF324CSame device, different packageFF324-2Commercial
XC5VLX50-2FF324ISame device, different packageFF324-2Industrial
XC5VLX50-3FF324CSame device, different packageFF324-3Commercial
XC5VLX50-1FF676CSame device, different packageFF676-1Commercial
XC5VLX50-1FF676ISame device, different packageFF676-1Industrial
XC5VLX50-2FF676CSame device, different packageFF676-2Commercial
XC5VLX50-2FF676ISame device, different packageFF676-2Industrial
XC5VLX50-3FF676CSame device, different packageFF676-3Commercial
XC5VLX50-1FFG324CSame device, different packageFFG324-1Commercial
XC5VLX50-1FFG324ISame device, different packageFFG324-1Industrial
XC5VLX50-2FFG324ISame device, different packageFFG324-2Industrial
XC5VLX50-1FFG676CSame device, different packageFFG676-1Commercial
XC5VLX50-1FFG676ISame device, different packageFFG676-1Industrial

Ranked from manufacturer datasheets and pinout files. Customer approval still recommended.

View all 28 XC5VLX50 parts

Frequently asked questions

Is the XC5VLX50-1FFG1153I still in production?
Yes. The XC5VLX50-1FFG1153I is in active production.
What package is the XC5VLX50-1FFG1153I?
The XC5VLX50-1FFG1153I comes in the FFG1153 package (1153-FCBGA, 35 × 35 mm).
Which versions of the XC5VLX50 come in industrial temperature?
The XC5VLX50-1FFG1153I is itself an industrial-temperature part (-40 °C to 100 °C, junction). 11 other XC5VLX50 parts are industrial temperature. A different speed grade or package is not a drop-in replacement, so check it against your design.XC5VLX50-2FFG1153IXC5VLX50-1FF1153IXC5VLX50-2FF1153IXC5VLX50-1FF324IXC5VLX50-2FF324IXC5VLX50-1FF676IXC5VLX50-2FF676IXC5VLX50-1FFG324Iand 3 more

XC5VLX50 discontinued?

We still source this part. If the design is being revised, the replacement page lists current AMD Xilinx devices of similar capacity.

XC5VLX50 replacement options

Guides and comparisons

Need XC5VLX50-1FFG1153I?

Send the quantity and we'll check current market availability, pricing and lead time.

Check Stock & Pricing