FPGA Market

XC4085XLA-08BG432C

AMD Xilinx XC4000XLA/XV FPGA

7K logic cells 432-ball Commercial

AvailableLifecycle: ActiveNotice: XCN09002

The XC4085XLA-08BG432C is an AMD Xilinx XC4000XLA/XV FPGA based on the XC4085XLA device, with 7,448 logic cells and 98 Kb of block RAM. It comes in the BG432 package (432-MBGA, 40 × 40 mm), speed grade 08, commercial temperature (0 °C to 85 °C, junction). It is in active production.

Logic cells
7,448
Block RAM
98 Kb
Pins
432
Speed grade
08
Temperature
Commercial

Part details

Manufacturer
AMD Xilinx
Part number
XC4085XLA-08BG432C
Base device
XC4085XLA
Family
XC4000XLA/XV
Package
BG432
Pin / ball count
432
Speed grade
08
Temperature grade
Commercial
Product status
Active
Manufacturer notice
XCN09002
ECCN
3A991D
HTS code
8542.31.0060
RoHS
Not compliant

Device specifications

Logic cells
7,448
Block RAM
98 Kb

Specifications

Package outline
432-MBGA, 40 × 40 mm
Package / case
432-LBGA Exposed Pad, Metal
Mounting
Surface Mount
LABs / CLBs
3,136
System gates
55,000
Operating temperature
0 °C to 85 °C (junction)
Moisture sensitivity (MSL)
Level 3 (168 hours)
Series
XC4000XLA/XV

Part number breakdown

SegmentFieldMeaning
XC4085XLABase DeviceDevice XC4085XLA
08Speed GradeSpeed grade 08
BG432Package432-pin BGA (ball grid array)
CTemperature GradeCommercial

Alternatives and other versions

Part numberHow it comparesPackageSpeedTemperature
XC4085XLA-07BG352CSame device, different packageBG352-07Commercial
XC4085XLA-08BG352CSame device, different packageBG352-08Commercial
XC4085XLA-08BG352ISame device, different packageBG352-08Industrial
XC4085XLA-09BG352CSame device, different packageBG352-09Commercial
XC4085XLA-09BG352ISame device, different packageBG352-09Industrial
XC4085XLA-07BG432CSame device, different speed gradeBG432-07Commercial
XC4085XLA-08BG432ISame device, industrial temperatureBG432-08Industrial
XC4085XLA-09BG432CSame device, different speed gradeBG432-09Commercial
XC4085XLA-09BG432ISame device, different speed and temperature gradeBG432-09Industrial
XC4085XLA-07BG560CSame device, different packageBG560-07Commercial
XC4085XLA-08BG560CSame device, different packageBG560-08Commercial
XC4085XLA-08BG560ISame device, different packageBG560-08Industrial
XC4085XLA-09BG560CSame device, different packageBG560-09Commercial
XC4085XLA-09BG560ISame device, different packageBG560-09Industrial
XC4085XLA-09BGG352CSame device, different packageBGG352-09Commercial
XC4085XLA-08HQ160ISame device, different packageHQ160-08Industrial
XC4085XLA-09HQ208CSame device, different packageHQ208-09Commercial
XC4085XLA-07HQ240CSame device, different packageHQ240-07Commercial
XC4085XLA-08HQ240CSame device, different packageHQ240-08Commercial
XC4085XLA-08HQ240ISame device, different packageHQ240-08Industrial
XC4085XLA-09HQ240CSame device, different packageHQ240-09Commercial
XC4085XLA-09HQ240ISame device, different packageHQ240-09Industrial
XC4085XLA-08HQ304ISame device, different packageHQ304-08Industrial

Ranked from manufacturer datasheets and pinout files. Customer approval still recommended.

Frequently asked questions

Is the XC4085XLA-08BG432C still in production?
Yes. The XC4085XLA-08BG432C is in active production.
Is there a direct replacement for the XC4085XLA-08BG432C?
No. The manufacturer's discontinuation notice states there is no direct replacement for the XC4085XLA-08BG432C. Either the remaining supply is used, or the board is revised around a current device.
What package is the XC4085XLA-08BG432C?
The XC4085XLA-08BG432C comes in the BG432 package (432-MBGA, 40 × 40 mm).
Which versions of the XC4085XLA come in industrial temperature?
The XC4085XLA-08BG432C is not an industrial-temperature part. 10 XC4085XLA parts are industrial temperature. A different speed grade or package is not a drop-in replacement, so check it against your design.XC4085XLA-08BG432IXC4085XLA-09BG432IXC4085XLA-08BG352IXC4085XLA-09BG352IXC4085XLA-08BG560IXC4085XLA-09BG560IXC4085XLA-08HQ160IXC4085XLA-08HQ240Iand 2 more

Guides and comparisons

Need XC4085XLA-08BG432C?

Send the quantity and we'll check current market availability, pricing and lead time.

Check Stock & Pricing