FPGA Market

MPF500T-1FCG784E

Microchip PolarFire FPGA

481K logic elements 784-ball Extended

AvailableLifecycle: Active

The MPF500T-1FCG784E is a Microchip PolarFire FPGA based on the MPF500T device, with 481,000 logic elements. It comes in the FCG784 package (784-FCBGA, 29 × 29 mm), speed grade 1, extended temperature (0 °C to 100 °C, junction). It runs from a 1.0 V or 1.05 V core supply. It is in active production.

Logic elements
481,000
Pins
784
Speed grade
1
Temperature
Extended

Part details

Manufacturer
Microchip/Microsemi
Part number
MPF500T-1FCG784E
Base device
MPF500T
Family
PolarFire
Package
FCG784
Pin / ball count
784
Speed grade
1
Temperature grade
Extended
Core supply
1.0 V or 1.05 V
Product status
Active
ECCN
3A991D
HTS code
8542.31.0060
RoHS
Compliant

Device specifications

Logic cells
481,000

Specifications

Package outline
784-FCBGA, 29 × 29 mm
Package / case
784-BBGA, FCBGA
Mounting
Surface Mount
User I/O
388
Total RAM
33,792,000 bits (32.2 Mb)
Supply voltage
0.97 V to 1.08 V
Operating temperature
0 °C to 100 °C (junction)
Series
PolarFire

Part number breakdown

SegmentFieldMeaning
MPF500TBase DeviceDevice MPF500T
1Speed Grade1
FCG784PackageFCG784
ETemperature GradeExtended

Documentation

Alternatives and other versions

Part numberHow it comparesPackageSpeedTemperature
MPF500T-1FCG784IVery strong alternative · 98/100Same device, package and speed grade. Industrial (−40 to +100 °C) covers extended (0 to +100 °C)FCG7841Industrial
MPF500T-FCG784IEngineering review required · 71/100Slower standard (STD) speed grade: timing must be re-closed. Industrial (−40 to +100 °C) covers extended (0 to +100 °C)FCG784Industrial
MPF500T-FCG784EEngineering review required · 71/100Slower standard (STD) speed grade: timing must be re-closedFCG784Extended
MPF500T-1FCG1152ISame device, different packageFCG11521Industrial
MPF500T-1FCG1152ESame device, different packageFCG11521Extended
MPF500T-FCG1152ISame device, different packageFCG1152Industrial
MPF500T-FCG1152ESame device, different packageFCG1152Extended

Ranked from manufacturer datasheets and pinout files. Customer approval still recommended.

Frequently asked questions

Is the MPF500T-1FCG784E still in production?
Yes. The MPF500T-1FCG784E is in active production.
What package is the MPF500T-1FCG784E?
The MPF500T-1FCG784E comes in the FCG784 package (784-FCBGA, 29 × 29 mm).
Which versions of the MPF500T come in industrial temperature?
The MPF500T-1FCG784E is not an industrial-temperature part. 4 MPF500T parts are industrial temperature. A different speed grade or package is not a drop-in replacement, so check it against your design.MPF500T-1FCG784IMPF500T-FCG784IMPF500T-1FCG1152IMPF500T-FCG1152I

Guides and comparisons

Need MPF500T-1FCG784E?

Send the quantity and we'll check current market availability, pricing and lead time.

Check Stock & Pricing