FPGA Market

MPF100T-FCVG484E

Microchip PolarFire FPGA

109K logic elements 484-ball Extended

AvailableLifecycle: Active

The MPF100T-FCVG484E is a Microchip PolarFire FPGA based on the MPF100T device, with 109,000 logic elements. It comes in the FCVG484 package (484-FPBGA, 19 × 19 mm), extended temperature (0 °C to 100 °C, junction). It runs from a 1.0 V or 1.05 V core supply. It is in active production.

Logic elements
109,000
Pins
484
Temperature
Extended

Part details

Manufacturer
Microchip/Microsemi
Part number
MPF100T-FCVG484E
Base device
MPF100T
Family
PolarFire
Package
FCVG484
Pin / ball count
484
Temperature grade
Extended
Core supply
1.0 V or 1.05 V
Product status
Active
ECCN
5A992C
HTS code
8542.31.0060
RoHS
Compliant

Device specifications

Logic cells
109,000

Specifications

Package outline
484-FPBGA, 19 × 19 mm
Package / case
484-BFBGA
Mounting
Surface Mount
User I/O
284
Total RAM
7,782,400 bits (7.4 Mb)
Supply voltage
0.97 V to 1.08 V
Operating temperature
0 °C to 100 °C (junction)
Moisture sensitivity (MSL)
Level 4 (72 hours)
Series
PolarFire

Part number breakdown

SegmentFieldMeaning
MPF100TBase DeviceDevice MPF100T
FCVG484PackageFCVG484
ETemperature GradeExtended

Documentation

Alternatives and other versions

Part numberHow it comparesPackageSpeedTemperature
MPF100T-FCVG484IVery strong alternative · 98/100Same device, package and speed grade. Industrial (−40 to +100 °C) covers extended (0 to +100 °C)FCVG484Industrial
MPF100T-1FCVG484IStrong SKU alternate · 91/100Faster -1 speed grade, same device and package. Industrial (−40 to +100 °C) covers extended (0 to +100 °C)FCVG4841Industrial
MPF100T-1FCVG484EStrong SKU alternate · 91/100Faster -1 speed grade, same device and packageFCVG4841Extended
MPF100TL-FCVG484EEngineering review required · 73/100Same FCVG484 pinout (same die, different feature option). Different device: the design must be rebuiltFCVG484Extended
MPF100T-1FCG484ISame device, different packageFCG4841Industrial
MPF100T-1FCG484ESame device, different packageFCG4841Extended
MPF100T-FCG484ISame device, different packageFCG484Industrial
MPF100T-FCG484ESame device, different packageFCG484Extended
MPF100T-1FCSG325ISame device, different packageFCSG3251Industrial
MPF100T-1FCSG325ESame device, different packageFCSG3251Extended
MPF100T-FCSG325ISame device, different packageFCSG325Industrial
MPF100T-FCSG325ESame device, different packageFCSG325Extended

Ranked from manufacturer datasheets and pinout files. Customer approval still recommended.

Frequently asked questions

Is the MPF100T-FCVG484E still in production?
Yes. The MPF100T-FCVG484E is in active production.
What package is the MPF100T-FCVG484E?
The MPF100T-FCVG484E comes in the FCVG484 package (484-FPBGA, 19 × 19 mm).
Which versions of the MPF100T come in industrial temperature?
The MPF100T-FCVG484E is not an industrial-temperature part. 6 MPF100T parts are industrial temperature. A different speed grade or package is not a drop-in replacement, so check it against your design.MPF100T-1FCVG484IMPF100T-FCVG484IMPF100T-1FCG484IMPF100T-FCG484IMPF100T-1FCSG325IMPF100T-FCSG325I

Guides and comparisons

Need MPF100T-FCVG484E?

Send the quantity and we'll check current market availability, pricing and lead time.

Check Stock & Pricing