AGL1000V2-FG256I
Microchip IGLOO FPGA
25K logic elements 256-ball Industrial
AvailableLifecycle: Active
The AGL1000V2-FG256I is a Microchip IGLOO FPGA based on the AGL1000V2 device, with 24,576 logic elements and 144 Kb of block RAM. It comes in the FG256 package (256-FPBGA, 17 × 17 mm), industrial temperature (-40 °C to 85 °C, ambient). It is in active production.
- Logic elements
- 24,576
- Block RAM
- 144 Kb
- Pins
- 256
- Temperature
- Industrial
Part details
- Manufacturer
- Microchip/Microsemi
- Part number
- AGL1000V2-FG256I
- Base device
- AGL1000V2
- Family
- IGLOO
- Package
- FG256
- Pin / ball count
- 256
- Temperature grade
- Industrial
- Product status
- Active
- ECCN
- 3A991D
- HTS code
- 8542.31.0060
- RoHS
- Not compliant
Device specifications
- Logic cells
- 24,576
- Block RAM
- 144 Kb
Specifications
- Package outline
- 256-FPBGA, 17 × 17 mm
- Package / case
- 256-LBGA
- Mounting
- Surface Mount
- User I/O
- 177
- System gates
- 1,000,000
- Supply voltage
- 1.14 V to 1.575 V
- Operating temperature
- -40 °C to 85 °C (ambient)
- Moisture sensitivity (MSL)
- Level 3 (168 hours)
- Series
- IGLOO
Part number breakdown
| Segment | Field | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| AGL1000V2 | Base Device | Device AGL1000V2 |
| FG256 | Package | FG256 |
| I | Temperature Grade | Industrial |
Documentation
- AGL1000V2-FGG256I datasheetMicrochip/Microsemi document
Alternatives and other versions
| Part number | How it compares | Package | Speed | Temperature |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGL1000V2-CS281 | Same device, different package | CS281 | ||
| AGL1000V2-FG144I | Same device, different package | FG144 | Industrial | |
| AGL1000V2-FG256 | Same device, unknown temperature | FG256 | ||
| AGL1000V2-FG484 | Same device, different package | FG484 | ||
| AGL1000V2-FGG256I | Same device, different package | FGG256 | Industrial | |
| AGL1000V2-FGG256 | Same device, different package | FGG256 |
Ranked from manufacturer datasheets and pinout files. Customer approval still recommended.
Frequently asked questions
- Is the AGL1000V2-FG256I still in production?
- Yes. The AGL1000V2-FG256I is in active production.
- What package is the AGL1000V2-FG256I?
- The AGL1000V2-FG256I comes in the FG256 package (256-FPBGA, 17 × 17 mm).
- Which versions of the AGL1000V2 come in industrial temperature?
- The AGL1000V2-FG256I is itself an industrial-temperature part (-40 °C to 85 °C, ambient). 2 other AGL1000V2 parts are industrial temperature. A different speed grade or package is not a drop-in replacement, so check it against your design.AGL1000V2-FG144IAGL1000V2-FGG256I
Guides and comparisons
Need AGL1000V2-FG256I?
Send the quantity and we'll check current market availability, pricing and lead time.
Check Stock & Pricing